In a future in which most water has disappeared from the Earth, we find a group of children, mostly teenagers, who are living at an orphanage, run by the despotic rulers of the new Earth. The group in question plays a hockey based game on roller skates and is quite good. It has given them a unity that transcends the attempts to bring them to heel by the government. Finding an orb of special power, they find it has unusual effects on them. They escape from the orphanage (on skates) and try to cross the wasteland looking for a place they can live free as the storm-troopers search for them and the orb.
Directing | Alan Johnson | Director |
Lighting | Ray Potter | Gaffer |
Sound | Aaron Rochin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Writing | Walon Green | Screenplay |
Camera | Federico Gómez Grau | Still Photographer |
Crew | Dennis Michelson | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Ellen Heuer | Foley |
Production | Meg Simon | Casting |
Sound | Stephen Hunter Flick | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Patrick Wheatley | Costume Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Richard Edlund | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | John Roesch | Foley |
Art | Anthony Pratt | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Bob Ringwood | Costume Design |
Production | Debbie McWilliams | Casting |
Production | Pennie DuPont | Casting |
Sound | William Saracino | Music Editor |
Camera | Ricardo Navarrete | Camera Operator |
Crew | Terry Windell | Visual Effects Art Director |
Sound | Carlos Delarios | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Richard L. Anderson | Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Raul Paton | Art Direction |
Editing | Conrad Buff IV | Editor |
Art | Fernando González | Art Direction |
Camera | Eric D. Andersen | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Paquita Núñez | Hairstylist |
Art | Don Dossett | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Michael J. Kohut | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Warren Hamilton Jr. | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | José Antonio Sánchez | Makeup Department Head |
Camera | Peter MacDonald | Director of Photography |
Sound | Mark A. Mangini | Supervising Sound Editor |
Writing | D.A. Metrov | Screenplay |
Art | Leslie Tomkins | Art Direction |
Art | Graham Sumner | Set Decoration |
Directing | Carmen Soriano | Script Supervisor |
Art | Francisco Prósper | Art Direction |
Sound | James Christopher | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Jack Frost Sanders | Producer |
Art | José María Alarcón | Art Direction |
Visual Effects | Annick Therrien | Animation Supervisor |
Sound | David E. Stone | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Irene Walzer | Producer |
Production | Fran Kumin | Casting |
Sound | Maurice Jarre | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Andrew Patterson | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Mary Andrews | ADR Editor |
Production | Dennis J. Parrish | Production Supervisor |
Production | Mel Brooks | Producer |