When their ship crash-lands on a remote planet, the marooned passengers soon learn that escaped convict Riddick isn't the only thing they have to fear. Deadly creatures lurk in the shadows, waiting to attack in the dark, and the planet is rapidly plunging into the utter blackness of a total eclipse. With the body count rising, the doomed survivors are forced to turn to Riddick with his eerie eyes to guide them through the darkness to safety. With time running out, there's only one rule: Stay in the light.
Directing | David Twohy | Director |
Camera | David Eggby | Director of Photography |
Editing | Rick Shaine | Editor |
Writing | Jim Wheat | Screenplay |
Writing | Ken Wheat | Screenplay |
Production | Tom Engelman | Producer |
Sound | Michael Axinn | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Jonathan Bader | Thanks |
Sound | Rod Conder | Boom Operator |
Sound | Tim Simonec | Orchestrator |
Art | Chris Geissman | Painter |
Production | Mary Vernieu | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Anna Borghesi | Costume Design |
Production | Anne McCarthy | Casting |
Production | Ted Field | Executive Producer |
Writing | David Twohy | Screenplay |
Production | Scott Kroopf | Executive Producer |
Production | Tony Winley | Executive Producer |
Art | Stephen Hay | Painter |
Directing | Jamie Crooks | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott McMaster | Set Dressing Artist |
Production | Campbell McLean | Location Manager |
Camera | Brad Shield | Steadicam Operator |
Crew | David Tremont | Propmaker |
Production | Michelle Wright | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Art | Ian Gracie | Art Direction |
Art | Jim Millett | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Katie Nott | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Martin Ash | Set Designer |
Sound | Tom Myers | Sound Designer |
Art | Mark Stephens | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Allan Mowbray | Armorer |
Production | Sue MacKay | Unit Production Manager |
Editing | Dan Muscarella | Color Timer |
Production | Barrie Hemsley | Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Brian Cox | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Peter Chiang | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Wayne Truce | Standby Painter |
Art | John Rann | Construction Coordinator |
Editing | Andrew Blustain | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Robert Shoup | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Michael Rumpf | Set Decoration |
Sound | Joshua Winget | Music Editor |
Art | Daryl Porter | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Keryn Ribbands | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Peter Thompson | Legal Services |
Crew | David C. Hughes | Sound Design Assistant |
Camera | Sean Barnes | Still Photographer |
Crew | Karen Dimmig | Visual Effects Editor |
Writing | Jason Brubaker | Storyboard |
Crew | Fiona Searson | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Cameron Curphey | Studio Teachers |
Art | Graham 'Grace' Walker | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Carolyn Nott | Hairstylist |
Crew | Graham Stumpf | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Chris Anderson | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Samuel H. Hinckley | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | James Lebrecht | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jason Baird | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Directing | Peter McLennan | Third Assistant Director |
Art | Tony Lees | Sculptor |
Costume & Make-Up | Maree McDonald | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Henry Pierce | Camera Operator |
Art | Chris Goddard | Standby Painter |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Stevenson | Hair Supervisor |
Sound | Mary Works | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Ann Robinson | Local Casting |
Writing | Ken Wheat | Story |
Lighting | Tony Holtham | Gaffer |
Production | Carrie Campbell | Casting Assistant |
Crew | Michael A. Helfant | Thanks |
Writing | Jim Wheat | Story |
Camera | Derry Field | Camera Operator |
Sound | Beau Borders | Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Patrick Tatopoulos | Creature Design |
Directing | Jennifer Rees-Brown | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Lyn Alice Aronson | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Michael Semanick | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Marilyn McCoppen | ADR Editor |
Editing | Cleo Myles | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Danny Candib | Assistant Editor |
Sound | E. Larry Oatfield | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Jacinta Leong | Set Designer |
Writing | Fireball Tim Lawrence | Storyboard |
Sound | Lora Hirschberg | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Mary Helen Leasman | Foley Editor |
Production | Wizzy Ringer | Casting Assistant |
Production | Freddy Luis | Casting Assistant |
Lighting | Adam Williams | Best Boy Electric |
Sound | Scott Guitteau | Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Stevenson | Makeup Supervisor |
Camera | Brad Shield | Camera Operator |
Camera | Leigh Tait | Grip |
Sound | Michele Perrone | ADR Editor |
Production | Chris Robson | Production Accountant |
Sound | Gary Dixon | Boom Operator |
Directing | Kira Bohn | Continuity |
Production | Melanie Turner | Production Runner |
Production | Stephen Taylor | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Michelle Russell | Production Coordinator |
Production | Terri Douglas | ADR Voice Casting |
Production | Angela Kenny | Accountant |
Production | Jennifer Cornwell | Production Coordinator |
Production | Kerry Mulgrew | Production Secretary |
Production | Ange Lavey-Manche | Production Secretary |
Crew | Peter Thompson | Legal Services |
Production | Darcy Yuille | Production Runner |
Production | Melaini Lewis | Production Secretary |
Directing | Karen Mansfield | Continuity |
Production | Vampyre Wilson | Casting Associate |
Production | Rowena Zande | Production Assistant |
Crew | Andrew Pantelis | Stand In |
Crew | Raymond Leef | Stand In |
Production | Lori Sier | Post Production Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Zahra | Costume Standby |
Crew | Dan O'Connor | Stand In |
Crew | Suzanne McAllister | Stand In |
Production | Leah Holmes | Post Production Accountant |
Production | Nick McKinnon | Production Runner |
Production | Arwen Munro | Production Secretary |
Crew | Wayne Williams | Stand In |
Crew | Patrick Carmiggelt | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Eleonore Crompton | Production Accountant |
Lighting | Todd Carmody | Assistant Electrician |
Production | Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott | Assistant Unit Manager |
Sound | Frank 'Pepe' Merel | Foley Recordist |
Crew | Steve Rungwerth | Special Effects Assistant |
Camera | Brett Matthews | Focus Puller |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Editing | Jo Anne Finan | Negative Cutter |
Production | Lorisa D. Francis | Post Production Coordinator |
Lighting | Robert Sassen | Chief Lighting Technician |
Visual Effects | Paul Riddle | Digital Compositor |
Directing | Michael Bate | Assistant Director |
Directing | Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn | Second Unit Director |
Camera | Rick Johnson | Best Boy Grip |
Sound | Paul Haslinger | Music Arranger |
Directing | Angella McPherson | Second Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Daniel Clark | Clapper Loader |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Mixer |
Camera | John Balbi | Assistant Grip |
Camera | Nick Murray | Camera Trainee |
Sound | Roger Morris | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Graeme Revell | Conductor |
Crew | Brownyn Hookey | Catering |
Visual Effects | Steve Street | CG Artist |
Visual Effects | Angie Wills | Digital Effects Producer |
Lighting | Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Art | Beverley Dunn | Property Master |
Sound | Lindakay Brown | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Karen G. Wilson | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Paul 'Salty' Brincat | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Gloria D'Alessandro | Dialogue Editor |
Writing | Brian Murray | Storyboard |
Camera | Adrien Seffrin | Focus Puller |
Camera | Ricky Schamburg | Clapper Loader |
Camera | Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Camera | Jack Wareham | Camera Operator |
Camera | David Cordell | Clapper Loader |
Camera | Grahame Litchfield | Key Grip |
Crew | Clair Crowther | Dialect Coach |
Sound | Graeme Revell | Original Music Composer |