Whatever Works explores the relationship between a crotchety misanthrope, Boris and a naïve, impressionable young runaway from the south, Melody. When Melody's uptight parents arrive in New York to rescue her, they are quickly drawn into wildly unexpected romantic entanglements. Everyone discovers that finding love is just a combination of lucky chance and appreciating the value of "whatever works."
Writing | Woody Allen | Writer |
Production | Stephen Tenenbaum | Producer |
Production | Letty Aronson | Producer |
Directing | Woody Allen | Director |
Camera | Harris Savides | Director of Photography |
Art | Santo Loquasto | Production Design |
Sound | David Wahnon | Sound Editor |
Editing | Morgan Neville | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Suzy Benzinger | Costume Design |
Camera | Richard C. Kerekes | Dolly Grip |
Production | Laura Rosenthal | Casting |
Production | Helen Robin | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Helen Robin | Co-Producer |
Directing | Jessica Lichtner | Script Supervisor |
Production | Brahim Chioua | Executive Producer |
Art | Tom Warren | Art Direction |
Art | Jennifer B. Starke | Assistant Set Decoration |
Camera | James Finnerty, Jr. | Key Grip |
Lighting | Russ Engels | Gaffer |
Lighting | Jim Mah | Best Boy Electric |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott Westervelt | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Lee Dichter | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | John Canavan | Transportation Co-Captain |
Production | Christie Mullen | Location Manager |
Production | Lynn H. Powers | Assistant Location Manager |
Crew | Tom Nousias | Scenic Artist |
Production | Eric Goodwin | Art Department Production Assistant |
Lighting | Kevin Walsh | Best Boy Electric |
Art | Richard Tenewitz | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Matthew Haasch | Foley Editor |
Crew | Lora Sorrentino | Set Production Assistant |
Production | Jack Rollins | Co-Executive Producer |
Directing | Melissa Tomjanovich | Other |
Art | Glenn Lloyd | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Ali Farrell | Casting |
Editing | Alisa Lepselter | Editor |
Art | Beth Kuhn | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Adriana Brunatto | Camera Loader |
Art | Joseph Ziegler | Standby Carpenter |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosemary Zurlo | Key Makeup Artist |
Sound | Glenfield Payne | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Thomas Kodros | Dolby Consultant |
Production | Joshua Shull | Location Assistant |
Production | Vincent Maraval | Executive Producer |
Production | Elizabeth Klenk | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Joshua Book | Other |
Sound | Jay Peck | Foley Artist |
Crew | Leo Driver | Transportation Coordinator |
Art | Ellen Christiansen | Set Decoration |
Art | Kathleen Dolan | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Matt Balzarini | Second Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Douglas Dalisera | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Danajean Cicerchi | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert Fama | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Jason Stasium | Cableman |
Production | Maribeth Fox | Casting Associate |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Visual Effects | Randall Balsmeyer | VFX Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Adrienne Winterhalter | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | David Piombino | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Jill Meyers | Clearances Consultant |
Production | Laura Comerford | Other |
Crew | James Hickey | Thanks |
Camera | Jessica Miglio | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Greg Canicio | Rigging Grip |
Sound | Pete Fonda | Boom Operator |
Directing | Dan Majkut | Other |
Production | Abby Bailey | Production Accountant |
Art | Suk Yi Mar | Location Scout |
Camera | Kyle Rudolph | Camera Operator |
Art | Nicholas J. Mongelli, Jr. | Key Construction Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Patrick Wiley | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Deborah Alexander | Producer's Assistant |
Crew | James Lesage | Set Production Assistant |
Editing | Jesse Morrow | Digital Intermediate |
Crew | Soren Miltich | Set Production Assistant |
Editing | Joe Violante | Dailies Manager |
Editing | Dana Bloder | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jeff Fender | Costume Assistant |
Production | Bill Tripician | Extras Casting Assistant |
Crew | Peter Tavis, Jr. | Production Office Assistant |
Production | Laura Streicher | Other |
Crew | Irwin J. Tenenbaum | Legal Services |
Crew | Shani Hinton | Legal Services |
Crew | Peter Bucossi | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Don Hewitt Sr. | Stunt Double |
Art | Daniel K. Grosso | Leadman |
Crew | Jon Ringbom | Key Scenic Artist |
Lighting | Joel Carucci | Key Rigging Grip |
Art | James Walsh, Sr. | Shop Electric |
Production | Karen E. Etcoff | Extras Casting |
Production | Rebecca Hawkes | Other |
Directing | Richard Patrick | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Virginia Gifford | Scenic Artist |
Production | Charles H. Joffe | Co-Executive Producer |
Art | James Granger | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Elizabeth Schlitten | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Chris Purificato | Best Boy Grip |
Art | Kenneth Brzozowski | Key Carpenter |
Sound | Sylvia Menno | Dialogue Editor |
Visual Effects | J. John Corbett | Compositing Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marco Piemontese | Costume Assistant |
Editing | Kate Rose Itzkowitz | Assistant Editor |
Production | Richard V. McCune | Finance |
Production | Juliet Taylor | Casting |
Production | Amy R. Trachtman | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Directing | Murphy Occhino | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Scott Kordish | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Cliff Schorr | Scenic Artist |
Camera | Tim Norman | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicholas McManus | Costume Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Gail McGuire | Hairstylist |
Crew | Brian Papworth | Set Production Assistant |
Editing | Tim Stipan | Colorist |
Production | Caroline Turner | Publicist |
Crew | Antoine Douaihy | Thanks |
Crew | Greg Johnson | Thanks |
Production | John Spady | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Ann Miller | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Melo-Danzo | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Adrianne Jorge | Projection |
Editing | Brian Umana | Dailies Operator |
Sound | Ryan Collison | Foley Recording Engineer |
Production | Sawyer Williams | Production Secretary |
Production | Kelly Trivigno | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Erik Piecuch | Finance |
Production | Emma Pindar | Other |
Crew | Neil Girardi | Thanks |
Production | Pietro Lorino, Jr. | Production Accountant |
Art | Susan Silas | Location Scout |
Sound | Gary Alper | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Robert Hein | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Gene O'Neill | Transportation Captain |
Production | Colby Shrefler | Location Assistant |
Production | Nate Shull | Location Assistant |
Editing | Terry Claborn | Color Timer |
Art | Gine Lui | Location Scout |