The story of a group of men, an Army Rifle company called C-for-Charlie, who change, suffer, and ultimately make essential discoveries about themselves during the fierce World War II battle of Guadalcanal. It follows their journey, from the surprise of an unopposed landing, through the bloody and exhausting battles that follow, to the ultimate departure of those who survived.
Production | John Roberdeau | Producer |
Directing | Terrence Malick | Director |
Production | George Stevens Jr. | Executive Producer |
Production | Dianne Crittenden | Casting |
Production | Sheila Davis Lawrence | Producer |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Terrence Malick | Screenplay |
Writing | James Jones | Novel |
Camera | John Toll | Director of Photography |
Production | Grant Hill | Producer |
Production | Robert Michael Geisler | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Margot Wilson | Costume Design |
Art | Richard Hobbs | Set Decoration |
Editing | Leslie Jones | Editor |
Art | Suza Maybury | Set Decoration |
Editing | Saar Klein | Editor |
Art | Ian Gracie | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Kerry Thompson | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Billy Weber | Editor |
Art | Jack Fisk | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Joan Petch | Hairstylist |
Art | William A. Petrotta | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Ian Brown | 3D Animator |
Camera | Leigh Mackenzie | Camera Operator |
Lighting | James F. Boyle | Gaffer |
Camera | David Nichols | Key Grip |
Camera | Paul E. Borchardt | Key Grip |
Crew | Bruce Simpson | Aerial Coordinator |
Sound | Patrick J. Foley | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Greg Burgmann | Sound Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Vivien Mepham | Makeup Designer |
Crew | Lance Julian | Marine Coordinator |
Sound | Mark L. Mangino | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Robert Renga | Sound Recordist |
Camera | Michael Vivian | Dolly Grip |
Directing | Chris O'Connell | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Hilda Hodges | Foley |
Sound | Craig Heath | Sound Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Toni Ffrench | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Vivien Mepham | Hair Designer |
Sound | Andrew Somers | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | John Bowring | Armorer |
Sound | Hugh Waddell | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | John Roesch | Foley |
Sound | Andy Nelson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Chiara Tripodi | Hairstylist |
Art | Jenny O'Connell | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Simon Whiteley | Visual Effects Designer |
Camera | Reuben Aaronson | Camera Operator |
Sound | John F. Reynolds | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | David Horton Jr. | Foley Editor |
Sound | Christopher S. Aud | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | John Voss Bonds Jr. | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | J. Paul Huntsman | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Chris Godfrey | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Herb Ault | Key Grip |
Camera | Toby Copping | Key Grip |
Directing | Pamela Willis | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Stephen S. Campanelli | Camera Operator |
Production | Barbara Collins | Casting Associate |
Sound | Anna Behlmer | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Richie Dehne | Property Master |
Lighting | Randy Woodside | Gaffer |
Lighting | Brett Jarman | Gaffer |
Camera | Merie Weismiller Wallace | Still Photographer |
Directing | Emily Saunders | Script Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Conte | Hairstylist |
Visual Effects | Fiona Chilton | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Mike Thomas | Camera Operator |
Sound | Virginia Cook-McGowan | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Jayme S. Parker | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Gary Capo | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Crew | Amanda Kirby | Armorer |
Sound | Karyn Foster | ADR Editor |
Sound | Lee Lemont | ADR Editor |
Crew | Peter Cogar | Armorer |
Crew | Scott Warwick | Armorer |
Lighting | Mick Morris | Gaffer |
Crew | Gary Fry | Stunts |
Lighting | Stephen Gray | Electrician |
Lighting | Miles Jones | Electrician |
Lighting | Marcus Watson | Electrician |
Art | Greg Hajdu | Construction Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | James P. Cullen | Costumer |
Lighting | Paul Cumming | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Harold Crawford | Costumer |
Crew | Mike Smith | Stunts |
Crew | Francesco Lupica | Additional Music |
Crew | John Powell | Additional Music |
Editing | Laura Behary | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Charles Bunn | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Mark Ellis | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Alicia Gleeson | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Jenny Hicks | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Arvo Pärt | Additional Soundtrack |