An epic journey of friendship and self-discovery set in the breathtaking Italian Alps, The Eight Mountains follows over four decades the profound, complex relationship between Pietro and Bruno.
Directing | Felix van Groeningen | Director |
Directing | Charlotte Vandermeersch | Director |
Camera | Ruben Impens | Director of Photography |
Editing | Nico Leunen | Editor |
Writing | Paolo Cognetti | Novel |
Writing | Charlotte Vandermeersch | Screenplay |
Writing | Felix van Groeningen | Screenplay |
Production | Mario Gianani | Producer |
Production | Lorenzo Mieli | Producer |
Production | Louis Tisné | Executive Producer |
Production | Hans Everaert | Producer |
Production | Lorenzo Gangarossa | Producer |
Production | Rocco Messere | Line Producer |
Production | Gianluca Mizzi | Supervising Producer |
Production | Olivia Sleiter | Executive Producer |
Production | Francesco Vedovati | Casting Director |
Art | Massimiliano Nocente | Production Design |
Art | Cristina Cecconato | Graphic Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Yasmeen Coccettini | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sara Jmili | Key Hair Stylist |
Production | Andrea Alunni | Production Manager |
Production | Ayaz Amir | Production Manager |
Production | Paolo Fragomeni | Unit Manager |
Production | Ravindra Rahi | Production Manager |
Directing | David Ambrosini | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Matilde Di Pasquale | Additional Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Marco Foti | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Hedy Krissane | Assistant Director |
Directing | Colette Pacini | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Clara Zuliani | First Assistant Director |
Art | Alessio Anzini | Concept Artist |
Art | Fabio Ferrara | Assistant Production Design |
Art | Marcella Galeone | Set Designer |
Art | Livia Giacomini | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Francesco Meo | Painter |
Art | Paolo Nanni | Standby Property Master |
Art | Letizia Persico | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Michele Baroni | Music Editor |
Sound | Andrea Caretti | Sound Editor |
Sound | Marco Ciorba | Foley Artist |
Sound | Marco Falloni | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Alessandro Feletti | Sound Editor |
Sound | Thomas Giorgi | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Luca Gizzi | Boom Operator |
Sound | Riccardo Marsana | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Alessandro Palmerini | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Emanuele Sica | Boom Operator |
Sound | Gianluca Stazi | Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Matteo Cricenti | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Lena Di Gennaro | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Paolo Di Gioia | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Claudio Falconi | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Rodolfo Migliari | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Francesco Niolu | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Lorenzo Schiattarella | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Luca Scintu | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Emiliano Suhner | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Elisa Tiziani | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Elisa Tiziani | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Lighting | Matteo Attolini | Gaffer |
Camera | Eugenio Barcelloni | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Loris Coniglio | Drone Pilot |
Camera | Simone Crea | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Maria Luisa de Leonardis | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Anna Gaggero | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Sofía Karakachoff | Focus Puller |
Camera | Sofía Karakachoff | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Walter Magri | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Paolo Majolo | Drone Operator |
Camera | Elia Mangili | Drone Pilot |
Camera | David Mariottini | Drone Pilot |
Lighting | Luca Massa | Electrician |
Crew | Carla Mecozzi | Video Assist Operator |
Camera | Riccardo Mellana | Key Grip |
Camera | Dario Paolini | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Andrea Rauccio | Camera Operator |
Camera | Andrea Rauccio | Steadicam Operator |
Crew | Alberto Restelli | Drone Operator |
Camera | Maria Chiara Sanna | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Luca Scarparo | Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Priscilla Minniti | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Claudio Rizzo | Assistant Costume Designer |
Editing | Alice Godart | Additional Editor |
Editing | Alice Godart | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Veerle Zeelmaekers | Colorist |
Production | Giorgia Lodato | Assistant Location Manager |
Directing | Stefano Felicioni | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Ravindra Rahi | Transportation Captain |
Production | S.M. Ferozeuddin Alameer | Line Producer |
Art | Mario Debaene | Title Designer |
Production | Aurora Deiana | Production Assistant |
Production | Barbara van Lombeek | Publicist |
Production | Gianfranco Parisi | Production Accountant |
Production | Massimiliano Nocente | Production Designer |
Production | Francesco Vedovati | Casting |
Crew | Jacopo Galiano | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Paolo Galiano | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Abdellah Ouksih | Stunt Coordinator |
Writing | Mirella Cheeseman | Script Editor |