In 1933, Welsh journalist Gareth Jones travels to Ukraine, where he experiences the horrors of a famine. Everywhere he goes he meets henchmen of the Soviet secret service who are determined to prevent news about the catastrophe from getting out. Stalin’s forced collectivisation of agriculture has resulted in misery and ruin—the policy is tantamount to mass murder.
Directing | Agnieszka Holland | Director |
Camera | Tomasz Naumiuk | Director of Photography |
Production | Klaudia Śmieja-Rostworowska | Producer |
Production | Leah Temerty Lord | Executive Producer |
Art | Fiona Gavin | Art Direction |
Production | Pam Roberts | Line Producer |
Production | Marcin Piasecki | Associate Producer |
Production | Yehor Olesov | Co-Producer |
Production | Magdalena Zimecka | Co-Producer |
Sound | Filip Krzemień | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Bogna Szewczyk-Skupień | Line Producer |
Sound | Antoni Łazarkiewicz | Original Music Composer |
Production | Stanisław Dziedzic | Producer |
Production | Jeff Field | Executive Producer |
Production | Jacek Kulczycki | Associate Producer |
Sound | Rafał Lenart | Boom Operator |
Production | Patryk Tomiczek | Associate Producer |
Production | Tomasz Karczewski | Associate Producer |
Production | Angus Lamont | Co-Producer |
Art | Kinga Babczyńska | Set Decoration |
Editing | Michał Czarnecki | Editor |
Production | Izabela Helbin | Associate Producer |
Production | Magdalena Zimecka | Associate Producer |
Sound | Marcin Matlak | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Andrea Chalupa | Producer |
Art | Grzegorz Piątkowski | Production Design |
Art | Robert Wischhusen-Hayes | Set Decoration |
Writing | Andrea Chalupa | Screenplay |
Directing | Karolina Foltyn | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Aleksandra Staszko | Costume Design |
Art | Paulina Korwin-Kochanowska | Set Decoration |
Visual Effects | Oleksandr Suvorov | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Michal Konwicki | VFX Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Franciszek Jankowski | VFX Supervisor |
Production | Colin Jones | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Gala Otenko | Costume Design |
Sound | Paweł Juzwuk | Music Consultant |
Crew | Roy Murfin | Special Effects Technician |
Editing | Krzysztof Korybut-Daszkiewicz | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Rafal Seraj | Electrician |
Camera | Marcin Kukla | Drone Cinematographer |
Lighting | Bartosz Szymaniak | Electrician |
Lighting | Mariusz Sojak | Electrician |
Lighting | Marcin Szychowski | Electrician |
Lighting | Mateusz Dybiec | Electrician |
Camera | Sebastian Frac | Key Grip |
Lighting | Michał Marciniak | Electrician |
Lighting | Bartlomiej Modrak | Electrician |
Camera | Maksim Najdienow | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Pavel Alekseyenko | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Maciej Jarnot | Techno Crane Operator |
Lighting | Łukasz Głaszczka | Gaffer |
Camera | Bogdan Ruslan | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Filip Jurzyk | Drone Cinematographer |
Lighting | Maciej Konopczynski | Electrician |
Crew | January Jarnot | Techno Crane Operator |
Camera | Igor Słupecki | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Robert Pałka | Still Photographer |
Art | Marcin Nosal | Construction Foreman |
Art | Andrey Gontar | Construction Manager |
Production | Alla Samoilenko | Casting Director |
Art | Marta Artyfikiewicz | Graphic Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Stanislaw Dolinski | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Błażej Pintara | Makeup & Hair |
Production | Nataliya Gordey | Casting Assistant |
Production | Toby Spigel | Casting Associate |
Production | Alana Herron | Extras Casting Assistant |
Art | Ryszard Idzik | Construction Manager |
Production | Pawel Mlak | Extras Casting |
Production | Shona Mackenzie | Production Coordinator |
Art | Dorota Pabel | Graphic Designer |
Art | Maria Wilk | Graphic Designer |
Production | Iryna Domnina | Production Coordinator |
Production | Iza Szpilka | Extras Casting |
Production | Magdalena Szwarcbart | Casting Director |
Production | Viktor Shevchenko | Location Manager |
Production | Serhii Demydov | Unit Production Manager |
Directing | Olga Chajdas | Second Unit Director |
Sound | Wojciech Mielimąka | Sound Supervisor |
Sound | Marcin Matlak | Production Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Janusz Kaleja | Makeup Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Janusz Kaleja | Hair Designer |
Sound | Wojciech Kowalewski | Musician |
Camera | Zbigniew Gustowski | Focus Puller |
Camera | Anna Rzepka | Camera Operator |
Camera | Anna Rzepka | Second Unit Director of Photography |