A German submarine hunts allied ships during the Second World War, but it soon becomes the hunted. The crew tries to survive below the surface, while stretching both the boat and themselves to their limits.
Costume & Make-Up | Monika Bauert | Costume Design |
Writing | Wolfgang Petersen | Screenplay |
Directing | Wolfgang Petersen | Director |
Writing | Dean Riesner | Screenplay |
Production | Michael Bittins | Producer |
Camera | Jost Vacano | Director of Photography |
Art | Götz Weidner | Art Direction |
Production | Willy Schlenter | Casting |
Editing | Hannes Nikel | Editor |
Production | Günter Rohrbach | Producer |
Production | Mark Damon Johnson | Executive Producer |
Production | Ortwin Freyermuth | Producer |
Production | Edward R. Pressman | Executive Producer |
Production | John W. Hyde | Executive Producer |
Writing | Lothar-Günther Buchheim | Novel |
Sound | Klaus Doldinger | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Alan Willis | Music Editor |
Directing | Isabel Prochnow | Script Supervisor |
Art | Walter E. Richarz | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Rüdiger von Sperl | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Peter Horrocks | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Philipp von Seil | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Hans-Walter Kramski | Foley |
Sound | Karola Storr | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Ago von Sperl | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Alfred Rasche | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Mel Kutbay | Foley |
Crew | William H. Brown | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Friedrich Thaler | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Albrecht von Bethmann | Sound Recordist |
Production | Michael Bittins | Production Manager |
Crew | Werner Böhm | Sound Recordist |
Camera | Karl-Heinz Vogelmann | Still Photographer |
Crew | Karsten Ullrich | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Heinz Schürer | Sound Recordist |
Camera | Mike Rutter | Assistant Camera |
Production | Lutz Hengst | Production Executive |
Directing | Georg Borgel | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Ernst Wild | Additional Photography |
Sound | Trevor Pyke | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Mike Le Mare | Sound Editor |
Sound | Milan Bor | Sound Mixer |
Art | Rolf Zehetbauer | Production Design |
Directing | Marie-Antoinette Petersen | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Hannes Nikel | Second Unit Director |
Production | Philippe Dussart | Production Manager |
Art | Monika Moritz | Property Master |
Art | Rüdiger Wagner | Property Master |
Art | Peter Dürst | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Karl Baumgartner | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Karl-Heinz Bochnig | Special Effects |
Crew | Max Gretmann | Special Effects |
Crew | Franz Kirschke | Special Effects |
Camera | Ludwig Sauermann | Key Grip |
Lighting | Rudi Denk | Electrician |
Lighting | Iko Dimitri | Electrician |
Lighting | Franz Schlammer | Electrician |
Lighting | Willi Zopf | Electrician |
Directing | Isabel Goslar | Continuity |
Crew | Willi Neuner | Special Effects |
Production | Caroline Perchaud | Production Secretary |
Production | Ingrid von Anka | Production Secretary |
Sound | Stanislav Litera | Sound Recordist |