In the late 1950s and early '60s, artist Walter Keane achieves unbelievable fame and success with portraits of saucer-eyed waifs. However, no one realizes that his wife, Margaret, is the real painter behind the brush. Although Margaret is horrified to learn that Walter is passing off her work as his own, she is too meek to protest too loudly. It isn't until the Keanes' marriage comes to an end and a lawsuit follows that the truth finally comes to light.
Writing | Larry Karaszewski | Writer |
Production | Scott Alexander | Producer |
Directing | Tim Burton | Director |
Production | Larry Karaszewski | Producer |
Production | Lynette Howell Taylor | Producer |
Production | Katterli Frauenfelder | Executive Producer |
Production | Derek Frey | Executive Producer |
Production | Bob Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Production | Tim Burton | Producer |
Production | Jamie Patricof | Executive Producer |
Production | Harvey Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Camera | Bruno Delbonnel | Director of Photography |
Writing | Scott Alexander | Writer |
Costume & Make-Up | Colleen Atwood | Costume Design |
Art | Chris August | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Rick Heinrichs | Production Design |
Art | Shane Vieau | Set Decoration |
Production | Coreen Mayrs | Locale Casting Director |
Directing | Katterli Frauenfelder | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Rocky Capella | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Danny Elfman | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Melissa R. Stubbs | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Krista Bell | Stunts |
Art | Ricardo Sandoval | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Finn King | Key Grip |
Sound | Jon Lavender | Boom Operator |
Directing | David Klohn | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Brendan Ferguson | Line Producer |
Production | Jeanne McCarthy | Casting |
Crew | Scott Nicholson | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Jessie Thiele | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Dan Redford | Stunt Double |
Camera | Simon Jori | Digital Imaging Technician |
Crew | Tiffani Timms | Stand In |
Art | Michael Toby | Set Designer |
Camera | Des Whelan | "A" Camera Operator |
Camera | David Lourie | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Crew | Justin Johns | Video Assist Operator |
Crew | Shaun Magee | Stunt Double |
Art | Cheryl Marion | Set Designer |
Art | Nadine Sekora | Art Department Coordinator |
Lighting | Andrew W. Davidson | Chief Lighting Technician |
Camera | Paul Guenette | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Crew | Gabriella Kriss | Stand In |
Art | Natalie Van Hest | Art Department Assistant |
Camera | David Crone | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Leah Gallo | Still Photographer |
Production | Brendan Ferguson | Unit Production Manager |
Directing | Gordon Piper | Second Assistant Director |
Editing | JC Bond | Editor |
Production | Heike Brandstatter | Locale Casting Director |
Directing | Susan Lambie | Script Supervisor |
Art | James Philpott | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Steve Krasznai | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Rodrigo Carcamo Parga | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Production | Tommy Harper | Consulting Producer |
Crew | Tammy Nera | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Crich | Cableman |
Crew | Michael Cound | Stand In |
Camera | David Crone | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Nicole Abellara Hallman | Casting |
Crew | Janene Carleton | Stunts |
Sound | Chris Duesterdiek | Sound Mixer |
Editing | Alex Anstey | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Bjørn Ole Schroeder | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Paul Massey | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Michael Connell | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Donna O'Neal | Key Costumer |
Sound | Michael Semanick | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Hugo Adams | Foley Editor |
Sound | Mark Taylor | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Grossman | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | James Harrison | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Rob Killick | Dialogue Editor |
Editing | Melody Gehrman | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Oliver Tarney | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Nick Del-Molino | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Michael Higham | Music Consultant |
Sound | Peter Clarke | Music Editor |
Art | Carolyn Bentley | Set Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Pauline L. Tremblay | Additional Hairstylist |
Art | Michael Church | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Danna Rutherford | Additional Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Judith Feller | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Vanessa Giles | First Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Codey Blair | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Gitte Axen | First Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sharon Mosley | Additional Hairstylist |
Art | Sigrid Spade | Assistant Set Decoration |
Production | Nicole Oguchi | Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Roy Sidick | Additional Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Victoria Down | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Jill Winston | Additional Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Connie Parker | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Holme | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Leonard | Additional Hairstylist |
Art | Shannon Gottlieb | Set Decoration Buyer |
Art | Elizabeth Roberts | Set Decoration Buyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sharon Markell | Additional Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lana S. Krause | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jody Leanne Petford | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sanna Seppanen | Hair Department Head |
Sound | Lana Del Rey | Songs |